fbpx

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Homestead Marketplace collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit our website ( https://homesteadmarketplace.ca/) or use the Homestead Events App.

Contact Us

After reviewing this policy, if you have additional questions, want more information about our privacy practices, or would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@homesteadmarketplace.ca or by mail using the details provided below:

Homestead Marketplace,
6A Douglas Rd Trenton, ON
K8V 5P8, Canada

Collecting Personal Information

When you visit the Site or App, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information about an identifiable individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

  • Device information
    • Purpose of collection: to load the Site or App accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site or App usage to optimize our Site and App.
    • Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site or App using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels
    • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Apple, Google & SiteGround 
    • Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site and App
  • Customer support information
    • Personal Information collected: name, email address, and phone number.
    • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.
    • Source of collection: collected from you

Minors

The website and Events App is not intended for individuals under the age of 18. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address above to request deletion.

Sharing Personal Information

  • We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example for social media contests and events or when publishing newsletters. 
  • We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Behavioural Advertising

  • As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: https://optout.aboutads.info/.

Using Personal Information

We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

Lawful Basis

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

  • Your consent;
  • The performance of the contract between you and the Site;
  • Compliance with our legal obligations;
  • To protect your vital interests;
  • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Retention

When you contact us, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

Automatic decision-making

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

We do not engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.

Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

  • Temporary blacklist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed logins. This blacklist persists for a small number of hours.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services:

Cookie ID: cookieyes-consent Domain: homesteadmarketplace.ca Duration: 1 year

Description
CookieYes sets this cookie to remember users’ consent preferences so that their preferences are respected on subsequent visits to this site. It does not collect or store any personal information about the site visitors.



Cookie Id:
PHPSESSID Domain: .homesteadmarketplace.ca Duration: 3 months

Description
This cookie is native to PHP applications. The cookie stores and identifies a user’s unique session ID to manage user sessions on the website. The cookie is a session cookie and will be deleted when all the browser windows are closed.



Cookie Id:
elementor Domain: homesteadmarketplace.ca Duration: never

Description
The website’s WordPress theme uses this cookie. It allows the website owner to implement or change the website’s content in real-time.



Cookie Id:
wpEmojiSettingsSupports Domain: homesteadmarketplace.ca Duration: session

Description
WordPress sets this cookie when a user interacts with emojis on a WordPress site. It helps determine if the user’s browser can display emojis properly.



Cookie Id:
rc::a Domain: google.com Duration: never

Description
This cookie is set by the Google recaptcha service to identify bots to protect the website against malicious spam attacks.



Cookie Id:
rc::c Domain: google.com Duration: session

Description
This cookie is set by the Google recaptcha service to identify bots to protect the website against malicious spam attacks.



Cookie Id:
_ga_* Domain: .homesteadmarketplace.ca Duration: 1 year 1 month 4 days

Description
Google Analytics sets this cookie to store and count page views.


Cookie Id: _ga Domain: .homesteadmarketplace.ca Duration:1 year 1 month 4 days

Description
Google Analytics sets this cookie to calculate visitor, session and campaign data and track site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognise unique visitors.. tag/js


Cookie Id:__kla_id Domain: homesteadmarketplace.ca Duration: 1 year 1 month 4 days

Description
Klaviyo sets this cookie to collect information on the visitor’s behavior. This information is used for internal analytics and to optimize the website. It also registers if the visitor has subscribed to a news letter.


Cookie Id: _fbp Domain: .homesteadmarketplace.ca Duration: 3 months

Description
Facebook sets this cookie to display advertisements when either on Facebook or on a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising after visiting the website.



Cookie Id:
fr Domain: .facebook.com Duration:3 months

Description
Facebook sets this cookie to show relevant advertisements by tracking user behaviour across the web, on sites with Facebook pixel or Facebook social plugin.

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as: www.allaboutcookies.org.

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above.

Do Not Track

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

Complaints

As noted above, if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail or by mail using the details provided under “Contact” above.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority, or our supervisory authority here: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/

Last updated: May 2023